Why Jan Kriel?
  Admission
  Academic
  Sport
  Culture
  Achievers
 
  Psychologists
  Physiotherapists
  Occupational Therapists
  Language and Speech Therapists
  Nurses
  Oudio Learning Educator
  Social Workers
  EEG
  Hostels
  Aftercare
  Bus Services
 
  Diary
  News Snippets
  Important Events
  Assignments, Tests and Exam Timetable
  Photo Album
  Contact Us
  Governing and Management
 
 
                     
    Contact us   Hostel   Buses   Jan Kriel Institute   Diary
                     
Achievers »
  »
Prestige Adwards
Honorary Awards
Sport
Academic
Culture
   
Prestige Adwards
Click here for 2011 (.pdf)
Mathew Hardy Mareike Wolhüter Goldy Fuchs Barend Pienaar
 
Click here for 2010 (.pdf)
Angus Niekerk Samuel da Conceicao Jessica Adams Adam Keuler
 
Click here for 2009 (.pdf)
Francois Janse van Rensburg Lukholo Mahlutshana Angelique O’Connell Zandile Adams
 
Honorary Awards
AMBASSADOR'S AWARDS
On 20 August Ambassador's Awards were given to: Adolf Gelderblom, Jancke de Wet, Abigail le Roux, Angelique O'Connell, Brent Kieffer and Emile Brits
Sport
TUG-OF-WAR

WP/Boland Championships - 9 March 2013 at Rawsonville
The 520 kg girls A-team won a gold medal (WP/Boland colours)
The 440 kg girls A-team won a silver medal (WP colours)
The 480 kg girls A-team won a silver medal (WP colours)

SA Championships - 21-23 March 2013 at Kimberley
The 520 kg girls A-team won a silver medal
The 440kg girls A-team won a silver medal
The 480 kg girls A-team won a bronze medal

 
WP ELSEN ATHLETES

Results:

Boys U/13: Zavier Lewies (High jump) - Gold; Nahuum Johannes (Shotput) - Bronze

Boys U/14: Bernard Potgieter (100 m; 200 m; Long jump) - Bronze

Boys U/15: Justin Richard (Long jump) Bronze; Damian Walker (Javelin) - Gold

Boys U/19: Francois Barkhuizen (Javelin) - Silver; (Shot put) - Bronze

Girls U/15: Joané du Plessis (400 m; 800 m; High jump) - Gold

Girls U/16: Jacquerite Kotzé (800 m; 1 500 m) - Gold

Girls U/19: Meanén van Niekerk (Shot put) - Gold; Mareike Wolhuter (100 m; 200 m; 400 m) - Gold

Mareike Wolhuter also received a trophy for the best girl track (ELSEN) athlete.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Academic

At the Gala Evening of 17 October 2013, the following learners received awards for best performance in each grade:

Grade 7 Jonathan Hector
Grade 8 Angelique O'Connell
Grade 9 Emile Brits
Grade 10 Mark Lategan
Grade 11 Lelanie Mostert
Grade 12 Bianca Nel
Culture
TYGERBERG INTERNATIONAL EISTEDDFOD
RECITATION - coach: Ms M Conradie
Eben de Kock (Grade 4) - 87%
Heidie Rademeyer (Grade 4) - 75%
Jandre Smit (Grade 4) - 78%
Alewyn Arangie (Grade 5) - 77%
Braam Arangie (Grade 5) - 83%
Marli Lucas (Grade 5) - 78%
Demi Carstens (Grade 5) - 80%
Kelly Lewis (Grade 5) - 76%
Danika Marais (Grade 5) -77%
Luhan van Staden (Grade 5) - 80%
Andrea Klopper (Grade 6) - 78%
Viann Smit (Grade 6) - 84%
Samantha Hamman (Grade 6) - 86%
Heinrich Kohn (Grade 6) - 81%
Bernardt Kruger (Grade 6) - 81%
UNPREPARED READINGS - coach: Ms M Conradie
Alewyn Arangie (Grade 5) - 80%
Braam Arangie (Grade 5) - 78%
HANDWRITING
Joel Chongo (Grade 4) - 70%
Nadia Rasiet (Grade 4) - 66%
Zahra Booley (Grade 4) - 78%
Kelly Lewis (Grade 5) - 60%
Danika Marais (Grade 5) - 68%
Jason Makoni (Grade 6) - 67%
Andrea Klopper (Grade 6) - 61%
Andy Brussel (Grade 6) - 66%
ART
Enrique Kuylaars (Grade 5)
Matthew Segers (Grade 5)
Nicholas Ravell (Grade 5)
Andrea Klopper (Grade 6)
Kristy-Lee Christopoulos-Shaw (Grade 6)